Carmen Miranda

Born

  • February 9, 1909
  • Lisbon, Portugal

Died

  • August 5, 1955
  • Beverly Hills, CA

Real Name

  • Maria do Carmo Miranda da Cunha

Carmen Miranda

Often spoofed, Carmen Miranda will always be remembered best for her outrageous outfits and ''bowl of fruit'' hat. Although she was Brazilian, Carmen was actually born in Portugal. Her family immigrated to Brazil when she was a child.

An entertainer since her early days, she emerged as a popular singer and actress in her native land during the late 1920s and early 1930s. She had her first break in America with the 1939 Broadway musical The Streets of Paris, with Abbot and Costello. In 1940 she made her Hollywood film debut in Down Argentina Way.

Along with her singing ability and comedic skills, her loud costumes, bubbling personality and thick accent quickly helped her become popular with the movie-going public. She continued making movies and recording songs during the 1940s and into the 1950s until her untimely death in 1955 from a heart attack.