Herbie Kay and His Orchestra
Herbie Kay and His Orchestra, with Dorothy Lamour (Click for larger image.)

Born

  • 1904

Died

  • May 11, 1944

Real Name

  • Herbert Kaumeyer

Marriage

Theme Song

  • Violets

Herbie Kay

The Herbie Kay Orchestra attracted a large following during the 1930s and 1940s featuring popular college numbers played in sweet dance tempo. Though the group was initially based in the Chicago area it later toured nationally. Vocalists were Wynne Fair, Ellen Conner, and future screen legend Dorothy Lamour.

Lamour began her professional singing career on Kay's radio program. The two were married in 1935. She remained with the orchestra until 1937, when she left for a full time career in Hollywood. The couple divorced in 1939.