Kitty Kallen

Born

  • February 2, 1922
  • Philadelphia, PA

Real Name

  • Genevieve Agostinello

Marriage

  • Clint Garvin

Kitty Kallen

Popular big band vocalist ''Pretty'' Kitty Kallen worked with Artie Shaw in 1938 and Jack Teagarden in 1940. She married Teagarden clarinetist Clint Garvin and left the group when Teagarden fired him during an economic purge. She then sang briefly for Bobby Sherwood before joining Jimmy Dorsey in 1942, where she replaced the recently-departed Helen O'Connell in duets with Bob Eberly. When Eberly joined the service in late 1943 she left Dorsey for Harry James. In the mid-1950s Kallen was a regular on the Fred Allen television program Judge for Yourself.