Born

  • May 21, 1918
  • New York, NY

Died

  • June 22, 1988
  • Bel Air, CA

Real Name

  • Owen Patrick McNulty

Marriages / Children

  • Peggy (1948)
  • 9 children

Dennis Day

Dennis Day's smooth voice and penchant for singing Irish numbers earned him the nickname ''America's Favorite Irish Tenor.'' Day got his start in the late 1930s on the CBS radio program Varieties. He soon caught the attention of Jack Benny, who hired him in 1939. Day quickly became a popular attraction of Benny's radio show, where he played the naive teenager whose tag line was the punctuated ''Gee, Mr. Benny!''

During WWII Day served in the Navy and sang with a unit under the direction of bandleader Claude Thornhill. After his discharge he starred in his own radio series from 1946 to 1951. When Benny made the move to the small screen in 1950 Day followed, revising his radio role on Benny's television program.

From 1952 to 1954 Day hosted The RCA Victor Show. He earned his own series, The Dennis Day Show, in 1953. It lasted one season. Day also appeared in several films during the 1940s and 1950s. During the late 1950s, however, he faded from the public eye. In the mid-1970s he resurfaced, making appearances on film and television. Dennis Day passed away from Lou Gehrig's Disease in 1988.