Wee Bonnie Baker

Born

  • 1918
  • Orange, TX

Died

  • 1990
  • Florida

Real Name

  • Evelyn Nelson

Bonnie Baker

Diminutive big band singer best remembered as vocalist on the 1939 Orrin Tucker hit ''Oh Johnny, Oh Johnny, Oh!'' Born Evelyn Nelson, she was known as ''Wee'' Bonnie Baker due to her short stature. Tucker hired her on a recommendation from Louis Armstrong. In 1940 she was voted Most Popular Female Band Vocalist in a college poll. She left Tucker's orchestra in 1941.